since update, unable to change from 320 x 240 input size!

Beta versions of Yawcam will be announced in this section. You are also welcome to discuss the beta versions in here.
Post Reply
wid
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Feb 18, 2010 11:32 pm

since update, unable to change from 320 x 240 input size!

Post by wid » Sun Feb 21, 2010 11:06 pm

Hi, Considering setting up a web cam and remembered that I had played with YAWCAM some time ago. so re-installed YAWCAM from my backup drive and it worked a treat. Then I updated to the latest version. And all good. Some nice improvements. However now I am unable to change the format control output from, 320 x 240 . I can apply different resolutions, but nothing actually changes. monitor, capture and motion all record at 320 x240. I have tried the beta test version (and mod) as suggested with another post about Hi-res, but no change. The native format for the capturecard with attached camera is 640 x 480. With the old version I needed to change this each time I started YAWCAM, but it worked.
Any ideas?

Advertisement



nikkikrish
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2008 2:49 pm

Re: since update, unable to change from 320 x 240 input size

Post by nikkikrish » Sat Feb 27, 2010 8:07 pm

wid wrote: I am unable to change the format control output from, 320 x 240
I have the same problem when using another freeware programme, fwink, after having installed yawcam and then uninstalled because I had some problems with it. However, if I disconnect the webcam and then reconnect it, all is fine again.

z3r0c00l12
Moderator
Posts: 1210
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2009 3:50 am

Post by z3r0c00l12 » Sat Feb 27, 2010 8:24 pm

Have you tried the newest beta, it features a new menu called "Change to Device" this new menu handles the change resolution differently and saves properly.

The new beta is available here : http://www.yawcam.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=1352

wid
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Feb 18, 2010 11:32 pm

tried beta vsn but no joy.

Post by wid » Sun Mar 07, 2010 11:13 pm

Thanks for advice but no joy. The device menu has only options for 320 x 240 of various bits etc.
I have now re-installed version 3.0.0 as it works fine apart from lossy settings. I still have to set the format to 640 by 480 manualy but it captures with significantly better quality.
Open to more ideas...

Post Reply